Hoka
Hoka Skyline Float X
Hoka Skyline Float X. 39mm stack, 410g. Retailer specs verified on Running Warehouse.
PR Run scores
PR Run derived fit scores
100-miler readiness
Will this shoe survive a hundred-mile night? 39 mm stack, cushion 5/5
Descent tolerance
Does it save your toenails on long descents? 31 mm forefoot stack
Swelling room
Room to grow when your feet swell? 39 mm heel stack
Grit resistance
Does dust stay outside the shoe? 5 BR breathability
Hot-day comfort
How well does it breathe in heat? 5 BR / ?% drying
Achilles-friendly
Kind to a cranky achilles? 8 mm drop, heel counter 4/5
Full specs
Drop
8 mm
Heel stack
39 mm
Forefoot stack
31 mm
Weight
410 g
Lug depth
3.7 mm
Plate
No
Waterproof
No
Lab measurements
Fit intelligence
True to size.
Fit numbers from the lab. Swell guidance: foot care.
Best for
Trail training and racing.
Questions before you race
Is the Hoka Skyline Float X good for 100-mile races?
Elite. 39 mm stack, cushion 5/5. 100-miler readiness score 94/100.
Does the Hoka Skyline Float X fit wide feet?
Toebox width has not been measured in the lab yet.
What is the drop on the Hoka Skyline Float X?
8 mm, with a 39 mm heel stack and 31 mm forefoot.
Is the Hoka Skyline Float X good on wet rock?
Lab traction has not been measured for this model yet.
New lab data on soft trails shoes, once a month.
You will get one email per month with new lab data on soft trails shoes. No hype. Unsubscribe in one click.
swellingRoom: 83/100 (Elite)
descentTolerance: 85/100 (Elite)
gritIngressRisk: 92/100 (Elite)
hotFootScore: 24/100 (Weak)
achillesFriendlyScore: 54/100 (Solid)
hundredMilerReadiness: 94/100 (Elite)