ShoesNorda001A

Norda

Norda 001A

Norda 001A. 39mm stack, 298g. Retailer specs verified on Running Warehouse.

PR Run Verified
Steep trailsTechnicalLong ultrasDaily training

PR Run scores

Grip3/5
Cushion5/5
Protection3/5
Durability3/5
Versatility3/5

PR Run derived fit scores

84Elite

100-miler readiness

Will this shoe survive a hundred-mile night? 39 mm stack, cushion 5/5

86Elite

Descent tolerance

Does it save your toenails on long descents? 34 mm forefoot stack

83Elite

Swelling room

Room to grow when your feet swell? 39 mm heel stack

45Passable

Grit resistance

Does dust stay outside the shoe? Open mesh, expect grit

36Passable

Hot-day comfort

How well does it breathe in heat? Standard mesh

70Great

Achilles-friendly

Kind to a cranky achilles? 5 mm drop

Full specs

Drop

5 mm

Heel stack

39 mm

Forefoot stack

34 mm

Weight

268 g

Plate

No

Waterproof

No

Questions before you race

Is the Norda 001A good for 100-mile races?

Elite. 39 mm stack, cushion 5/5. 100-miler readiness score 84/100.

Does the Norda 001A fit wide feet?

Toebox width has not been measured in the lab yet.

What is the drop on the Norda 001A?

5 mm, with a 39 mm heel stack and 34 mm forefoot.

Is the Norda 001A good on wet rock?

Lab traction has not been measured for this model yet.

Manufacturer specs · Retailer listing

New lab data on steep trails shoes, once a month.

You will get one email per month with new lab data on steep trails shoes. No hype. Unsubscribe in one click.

Image: Running Warehouse product photo

Specs: manufacturer. Verified Sep 4, 2026.

Report inaccurate data: hi@pr.run. Data sources.

Norda 001A Review, Specs, and Fit (2026) | PR Run