ShoesTopo AthleticTerraventure

Topo Athletic

Topo Athletic Terraventure 4

Zero drop with a wide toe box. Stable on technical ground.

PR Run Verified
TechnicalSoft trailsDaily training

PR Run scores

Grip4/5
Cushion3/5
Protection3/5
Durability4/5
Versatility4/5

PR Run derived fit scores

58Solid

100-miler readiness

Will this shoe survive a hundred-mile night? 25 mm stack, cushion 3/5

59Solid

Descent tolerance

Does it save your toenails on long descents? 25 mm forefoot stack

41Passable

Swelling room

Room to grow when your feet swell? 25 mm heel stack

45Passable

Grit resistance

Does dust stay outside the shoe? Open mesh, expect grit

48Passable

Hot-day comfort

How well does it breathe in heat? Standard mesh

90Elite

Achilles-friendly

Kind to a cranky achilles? 0 mm drop

Full specs

Drop

0 mm

Heel stack

25 mm

Forefoot stack

25 mm

Weight

292 g

Lug depth

4 mm

Plate

No

Waterproof

No

Foam

ZipFoam

Questions before you race

Is the Topo Athletic Terraventure 4 good for 100-mile races?

Solid. 25 mm stack, cushion 3/5. 100-miler readiness score 58/100.

Does the Topo Athletic Terraventure 4 fit wide feet?

Toebox width has not been measured in the lab yet.

What is the drop on the Topo Athletic Terraventure 4?

0 mm, with a 25 mm heel stack and 25 mm forefoot.

Is the Topo Athletic Terraventure 4 good on wet rock?

Lab traction has not been measured for this model yet.

Manufacturer specs

New lab data on technical shoes, once a month.

You will get one email per month with new lab data on technical shoes. No hype. Unsubscribe in one click.

Image: Topo Athletic product photo

Specs: manufacturer. Verified Sep 4, 2026.

Report inaccurate data: hi@pr.run. Data sources.

Topo Athletic Terraventure 4 Review, Specs, and Fit (2026) | PR Run